Technical Program Schedule
Technical Program Schedule - Public View
Please click on the name of the session to view its description and technical papers.

You can select a different day by clicking on one of the tabs on top of the grid.
 
Monday, August 28, 2017
ROOMS   8:00   10:05   14:00   15:40   16:30  
Georgia A - 2nd floor           World Gold (7th International Conference)

Environmental: Mercury and Arsenic Remediation - MON PM1 14:00

World Gold (7th International Conference)

Operations: Improving Gold Recovery I - MON PM2 15:40
     
Georgia B - 2nd floor     Advanced Measuring Techniques and Technologies in Mineral Processing

Flotation - MON AM2 10:05
Advanced Measuring Techniques and Technologies in Mineral Processing

Characterization Techniques - MON PM1 14:00
Advanced Measuring Techniques and Technologies in Mineral Processing

Breaking/Crushing/Grinding - MON PM2 15:40
 
Plaza A - 2nd floor       World Gold (7th International Conference)

Process Modelling - MON PM1 14:00
World Gold (7th International Conference)

Comminution and Mineral Processing - MON PM2 15:40
 
Plaza B - 2nd floor     General Hydrometallurgy

Copper Hydrometallurgy - MON AM2 10:05
General Hydrometallurgy

Hydromet Operations - MON PM1 14:00
General Hydrometallurgy

Hydromet Operations - MON PM2 15:40
 
Plaza C - 2nd floor     Advances in Materials Manufacturing

Materials Manufacturing I - MON AM2 10:05
Light Metal Alloys: Processing for Performance

Light Metal Alloys - MON PM1 14:00
Light Metal Alloys: Processing for Performance

Light Metal Alloys - MON PM2 15:40
 
Plaza foyer - 2nd floor     Poster Student

Poster Student
     
Prince of Wales - 3rd floor     Energy and Eco-Efficiency in Mining and Processing

Energy and Eco-Efficiency; Discussion - MON AM2 10:05
Energy and Eco-Efficiency in Mining and Processing

Energy - MON PM1 14:00
Energy and Eco-Efficiency in Mining and Processing

Energy - MON PM2 15:40
 
Regency A - 3rd floor     Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Pyrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt

Ni-Co Pyrometallurgical Operations - MON AM2 10:05
Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Pyrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt

Ni-Co Pyrometallurgical Process Modelling - MON PM1 14:00
Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Pyrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt

Ni-Co Pyrometallurgical Process Modelling - MON PM2 15:40
 
Regency B - 3rd floor     Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt

Refinery Operations - MON AM2 10:05
Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt

Process Development: Laterites I - MON PM1 14:00
Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt

Process Development: Laterites I - MON PM2 15:40
 
Regency DEF - 3rd floor   Invited Plenary

Plenary - MON AM1 8:00
World Gold (7th International Conference)

World Gold Keynote - MON AM2 10:05
World Gold (7th International Conference)

Extractive Metallurgy: Preg-robbing I - MON PM1 14:00
World Gold (7th International Conference)

Extractive Metallurgy: Preg-robbing II - MON PM2 15:40
 
Seymour - 34th floor            
Grouse - 34th floor            
Stanley - 34th floor            
Cypress - 34th floor            
English Bay - 34th floor            
Stanley 34th floor            
 
 
 
Tuesday, August 29, 2017
ROOMS   8:00   10:05   14:00   15:40   16:30  
Georgia A - 2nd floor       World Gold (7th International Conference)

Environmental: Novel Methods of Gold Recovery - TUE AM2 10:05
  World Gold (7th International Conference)

Environmental: Reducing Water Usage - TUE PM1 14:00

World Gold (7th International Conference)

Environmental: Cyanide Measurement and Destruction - TUE PM2 15:40
  World Gold (7th International Conference)

China Gold Keynote
 
Georgia B - 2nd floor   Advanced Measuring Techniques and Technologies in Mineral Processing

Colloidal Interactions Keynote, Geometallurgy - TUE AM1 8:00
Advanced Measuring Techniques and Technologies in Mineral Processing

Real-Time Online-Measuring and Sorting Techniques - TUE AM2 10:05
Advanced Measuring Techniques and Technologies in Mineral Processing

Mineral Processing - TUE PM1 14:00
   
Plaza A - 2nd floor     World Gold (7th International Conference)

Mineralogy and Characterization: Geometallurgy - TUE AM2 10:05
World Gold (7th International Conference)

Extractive Metallurgy: Cyanide leaching and alternatives I - TUE PM1 14:00
   
Plaza B - 2nd floor     General Hydrometallurgy

Hydromet Dev I - TUE AM2 10:05
General Hydrometallurgy

Hydromet Dev II - TUE PM1 14:00
General Hydrometallurgy

Hydromet Dev II - TUE PM2 15:40
 
Plaza C - 2nd floor   Light Metal Alloys: Processing for Performance

Light Metal Alloys - TUE AM1 8:00
Light Metal Alloys: Processing for Performance

Light Metal Alloys - TUE AM2 10:05
Advances in Materials Manufacturing

Materials Manufacturing II - TUE PM1 14:00
Advances in Materials Manufacturing

Materials Manufacturing III- TUE PM2 15:40
 
Plaza foyer - 2nd floor           Poster Industry

Poster Industry
Prince of Wales - 3rd floor     Energy and Eco-Efficiency in Mining and Processing

Water - TUE AM2 10:05
Energy and Eco-Efficiency in Mining and Processing

Arsenic; Waste Management - TUE PM1 14:00
   
Regency A - 3rd floor     Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Pyrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt

Ni-Co Pyrometallury Technology I: - TUE AM2 10:05
Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Pyrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt

General Pyrometallurgy I - TUE PM1 14:00
Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Pyrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt

Ni-Co Sea Nodule Processing - TUE PM2 15:40
 
Regency B - 3rd floor   Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Pyrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt

Pyro+Hydrometallurgy of Ni-Co KEYNOTE - TUE AM1 8:00
Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt

Process Development: Sulfides - TUE AM2 10:05
Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt

HPAL Operations - TUE PM1 14:00
Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt

High Pressure Equipment - TUE PM2 15:40
 
Regency DEF - 3rd floor   World Gold (7th International Conference)

World Gold Panel - TUE AM1 8:00
World Gold (7th International Conference)

Extractive Metallurgy: Pressure Oxidation - TUE AM2 10:05
     
Seymour - 34th floor            
Grouse - 34th floor            
Stanley - 34th floor            
Cypress - 34th floor            
English Bay - 34th floor            
Stanley 34th floor   Corrosion and Environmental Degradation of Materials

Corrosion TUE AM1 8:00
Corrosion and Environmental Degradation of Materials

Corrosion TUE AM2 10:05
     
 
 
 
Wednesday, August 30, 2017
ROOMS   8:00   10:05   14:00   15:40   16:30  
Georgia A - 2nd floor   World Gold (7th International Conference)

Operations: Improving Gold Recovery II - WED AM1 8:00
  World Gold (7th International Conference)

Pre-Concentration - WED AM2 10:05
  World Gold (7th International Conference)

Operations: Pre-treatments - WED PM1 14:00

       
Georgia B - 2nd floor   Women of Innovation

Women of Innovation WED AM1 8:00
Women of Innovation

Women of Innovation WED AM2 10:05
Women of Innovation

Women of Innovation WED PM1 14:00
Women of Innovation

Women of Innovation WED PM2 15:40
 
Plaza A - 2nd floor   World Gold (7th International Conference)

Mineralogy and Characterization: Case Studies - WED AM1 8:00
World Gold (7th International Conference)

Process Control and Optimization - WED AM2 10:05
World Gold (7th International Conference)

Mineralogy and Characterization: Techniques - WED PM1 14:00
   
Plaza B - 2nd floor   World Gold (7th International Conference)

Extractive Metallurgy: Cyanide Leaching and Alternatives II - WED AM1 8:00
World Gold (7th International Conference)

Extractive Metallurgy: Atmospheric Leaching - WED AM2 10:05
World Gold (7th International Conference)

Extractive Metallurgy: Gold Tellurides and Selenides - WED PM1 14:00
   
Plaza C - 2nd floor   Advances in Materials Manufacturing

Materials Manufacturing IV - WED AM1 8:00
Advances in Materials Manufacturing

Materials Manufacturing V - WED AM2 10:05
     
Plaza foyer - 2nd floor            
Prince of Wales - 3rd floor     Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt

Recycling and Tailings Treatment - WED AM2 10:05
     
Regency A - 3rd floor   Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Pyrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt

General Pyrometallurgy II - WED AM1 8:00
Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Pyrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt

Ni-Co Pyrometallury Technology II: WED AM2 10:05
     
Regency B - 3rd floor   Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt

Metals Separation and Recovery I - WED AM1 8:00
Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt

Process Development: Laterites II - WED AM2 10:05
Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt

Metals Separation and Recovery II - WED PM1 14:00
Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt

Metals Separation and Recovery II - WED PM2 15:40
 
Regency DEF - 3rd floor   Enabling Innovation in Metallurgy

Enabling Innovation WED AM1 8:00
Enabling Innovation in Metallurgy

Enabling Innovation WED AM2 10:05
Enabling Innovation in Metallurgy

Enabling Innovation WED PM1 14:00
Enabling Innovation in Metallurgy

Enabling Innovation WED PM2 15:40
 
Seymour - 34th floor            
Grouse - 34th floor            
Stanley - 34th floor            
Cypress - 34th floor            
English Bay - 34th floor            
Stanley 34th floor   Corrosion and Environmental Degradation of Materials

Corrosion WED AM1 8:00
Corrosion and Environmental Degradation of Materials

Corrosion WED AM2 10:05
     
 
 
IMPORTANT DATES

Call for Abstracts Deadline
Extended! Until January 31, 2017

Paper Submission Deadline
March 1, 2017

Paper Review Process Begins
February 1, 2017 – April 15, 2017

Final Paper Submission Deadline
May 1, 2017

Author Registration Deadline
May 15, 2017

Student Poster Session Opens
March 1, 2017

Early-bird Registration
June 23, 2017

Student Poster Session Closes
August 1, 2017

CONTACT US

Metallurgy and Materials Society of CIM
3500 de Maisonneuve West, Suite 1250
Montreal, QC
H3Z 3C1, Canada

Registration / Payment / Other Inquiries
Toll-free: 1-888-985-9737
metsoc@cimregistration.org

Frequently Asked Questions

STAY IN TOUCH

Social Media

Facebook | Twitter | LinkedIn | Instagram | YouTube

Other ways to stay in touch...

Send to a Friend | Keep Me Posted
FOLLOW US ON TWITTER