Session Papers
Monday, August 28, 2017
 Start Time Session Name Stream Room
10:05 Flotation - MON AM2 10:05 Advanced Measuring Techniques and Technologies in Mineral Processing Georgia B - 2nd floor
10:05 Copper Hydrometallurgy - MON AM2 10:05 General Hydrometallurgy Plaza B - 2nd floor
10:05 Materials Manufacturing I - MON AM2 10:05 Advances in Materials Manufacturing Plaza C - 2nd floor
10:05 Poster Student Poster Student Plaza foyer - 2nd floor
10:05 Energy and Eco-Efficiency; Discussion - MON AM2 10:05 Energy and Eco-Efficiency in Mining and Processing Prince of Wales - 3rd floor
10:05 Ni-Co Pyrometallurgical Operations - MON AM2 10:05 Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Pyrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt Regency A - 3rd floor
10:05 Refinery Operations - MON AM2 10:05 Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt Regency B - 3rd floor
10:05 World Gold Keynote - MON AM2 10:05 World Gold (7th International Conference) Regency DEF - 3rd floor
14:00 Environmental: Mercury and Arsenic Remediation - MON PM1 14:00 World Gold (7th International Conference) Georgia A - 2nd floor
14:00 Characterization Techniques - MON PM1 14:00 Advanced Measuring Techniques and Technologies in Mineral Processing Georgia B - 2nd floor
14:00 Process Modelling - MON PM1 14:00 World Gold (7th International Conference) Plaza A - 2nd floor
14:00 Hydromet Operations - MON PM1 14:00 General Hydrometallurgy Plaza B - 2nd floor
14:00 Light Metal Alloys - MON PM1 14:00 Light Metal Alloys: Processing for Performance Plaza C - 2nd floor
14:00 Energy - MON PM1 14:00 Energy and Eco-Efficiency in Mining and Processing Prince of Wales - 3rd floor
14:00 Ni-Co Pyrometallurgical Process Modelling - MON PM1 14:00 Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Pyrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt Regency A - 3rd floor
14:00 Process Development: Laterites I - MON PM1 14:00 Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt Regency B - 3rd floor
14:00 Extractive Metallurgy: Preg-robbing I - MON PM1 14:00 World Gold (7th International Conference) Regency DEF - 3rd floor
15:40 Operations: Improving Gold Recovery I - MON PM2 15:40 World Gold (7th International Conference) Georgia A - 2nd floor
15:40 Breaking/Crushing/Grinding - MON PM2 15:40 Advanced Measuring Techniques and Technologies in Mineral Processing Georgia B - 2nd floor
15:40 Comminution and Mineral Processing - MON PM2 15:40 World Gold (7th International Conference) Plaza A - 2nd floor
15:40 Hydromet Operations - MON PM2 15:40 General Hydrometallurgy Plaza B - 2nd floor
15:40 Light Metal Alloys - MON PM2 15:40 Light Metal Alloys: Processing for Performance Plaza C - 2nd floor
15:40 Energy - MON PM2 15:40 Energy and Eco-Efficiency in Mining and Processing Prince of Wales - 3rd floor
15:40 Ni-Co Pyrometallurgical Process Modelling - MON PM2 15:40 Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Pyrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt Regency A - 3rd floor
15:40 Process Development: Laterites I - MON PM2 15:40 Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt Regency B - 3rd floor
15:40 Extractive Metallurgy: Preg-robbing II - MON PM2 15:40 World Gold (7th International Conference) Regency DEF - 3rd floor
8:00 Plenary - MON AM1 8:00 Invited Plenary Regency DEF - 3rd floor


Tuesday August 29, 2017
 Start Time Session Name Stream Room
10:05 Environmental: Novel Methods of Gold Recovery - TUE AM2 10:05 World Gold (7th International Conference) Georgia A - 2nd floor
10:05 Real-Time Online-Measuring and Sorting Techniques - TUE AM2 10:05 Advanced Measuring Techniques and Technologies in Mineral Processing Georgia B - 2nd floor
10:05 Mineralogy and Characterization: Geometallurgy - TUE AM2 10:05 World Gold (7th International Conference) Plaza A - 2nd floor
10:05 Hydromet Dev I - TUE AM2 10:05 General Hydrometallurgy Plaza B - 2nd floor
10:05 Light Metal Alloys - TUE AM2 10:05 Light Metal Alloys: Processing for Performance Plaza C - 2nd floor
10:05 Water - TUE AM2 10:05 Energy and Eco-Efficiency in Mining and Processing Prince of Wales - 3rd floor
10:05 Ni-Co Pyrometallury Technology I: - TUE AM2 10:05 Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Pyrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt Regency A - 3rd floor
10:05 Process Development: Sulfides - TUE AM2 10:05 Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt Regency B - 3rd floor
10:05 Extractive Metallurgy: Pressure Oxidation - TUE AM2 10:05 World Gold (7th International Conference) Regency DEF - 3rd floor
10:05 Corrosion TUE AM2 10:05 Corrosion and Environmental Degradation of Materials Stanley 34th floor
14:00 Environmental: Reducing Water Usage - TUE PM1 14:00 World Gold (7th International Conference) Georgia A - 2nd floor
14:00 Mineral Processing - TUE PM1 14:00 Advanced Measuring Techniques and Technologies in Mineral Processing Georgia B - 2nd floor
14:00 Extractive Metallurgy: Cyanide leaching and alternatives I - TUE PM1 14:00 World Gold (7th International Conference) Plaza A - 2nd floor
14:00 Hydromet Dev II - TUE PM1 14:00 General Hydrometallurgy Plaza B - 2nd floor
14:00 Materials Manufacturing II - TUE PM1 14:00 Advances in Materials Manufacturing Plaza C - 2nd floor
14:00 Arsenic; Waste Management - TUE PM1 14:00 Energy and Eco-Efficiency in Mining and Processing Prince of Wales - 3rd floor
14:00 General Pyrometallurgy I - TUE PM1 14:00 Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Pyrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt Regency A - 3rd floor
14:00 HPAL Operations - TUE PM1 14:00 Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt Regency B - 3rd floor
15:40 Environmental: Cyanide Measurement and Destruction - TUE PM2 15:40 World Gold (7th International Conference) Georgia A - 2nd floor
15:40 Hydromet Dev II - TUE PM2 15:40 General Hydrometallurgy Plaza B - 2nd floor
15:40 Materials Manufacturing III- TUE PM2 15:40 Advances in Materials Manufacturing Plaza C - 2nd floor
15:40 Ni-Co Sea Nodule Processing - TUE PM2 15:40 Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Pyrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt Regency A - 3rd floor
15:40 High Pressure Equipment - TUE PM2 15:40 Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt Regency B - 3rd floor
16:30 China Gold Keynote World Gold (7th International Conference) Georgia A - 2nd floor
16:30 Poster Industry Poster Industry Plaza foyer - 2nd floor
8:00 Colloidal Interactions Keynote, Geometallurgy - TUE AM1 8:00 Advanced Measuring Techniques and Technologies in Mineral Processing Georgia B - 2nd floor
8:00 Light Metal Alloys - TUE AM1 8:00 Light Metal Alloys: Processing for Performance Plaza C - 2nd floor
8:00 Pyro+Hydrometallurgy of Ni-Co KEYNOTE - TUE AM1 8:00 Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Pyrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt Regency B - 3rd floor
8:00 World Gold Panel - TUE AM1 8:00 World Gold (7th International Conference) Regency DEF - 3rd floor
     8:00 World Gold Panel - TUE AM1 8:00 World Gold (7th International Conference) Regency DEF - 3rd floor
8:00 Corrosion TUE AM1 8:00 Corrosion and Environmental Degradation of Materials Stanley 34th floor


Wednesday August 30, 2017
 Start Time Session Name Stream Room
10:05 Pre-Concentration - WED AM2 10:05 World Gold (7th International Conference) Georgia A - 2nd floor
     10:05 Women of Innovation WED AM2 10:05 Women of Innovation Georgia B - 2nd floor
10:05 Process Control and Optimization - WED AM2 10:05 World Gold (7th International Conference) Plaza A - 2nd floor
10:05 Extractive Metallurgy: Atmospheric Leaching - WED AM2 10:05 World Gold (7th International Conference) Plaza B - 2nd floor
10:05 Materials Manufacturing V - WED AM2 10:05 Advances in Materials Manufacturing Plaza C - 2nd floor
10:05 Recycling and Tailings Treatment - WED AM2 10:05 Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt Prince of Wales - 3rd floor
10:05 Ni-Co Pyrometallury Technology II: WED AM2 10:05 Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Pyrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt Regency A - 3rd floor
10:05 Process Development: Laterites II - WED AM2 10:05 Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt Regency B - 3rd floor
10:05 Enabling Innovation WED AM2 10:05 Enabling Innovation in Metallurgy Regency DEF - 3rd floor
10:05 Corrosion WED AM2 10:05 Corrosion and Environmental Degradation of Materials Stanley 34th floor
14:00 Operations: Pre-treatments - WED PM1 14:00 World Gold (7th International Conference) Georgia A - 2nd floor
     14:00 Women of Innovation WED PM1 14:00 Women of Innovation Georgia B - 2nd floor
14:00 Mineralogy and Characterization: Techniques - WED PM1 14:00 World Gold (7th International Conference) Plaza A - 2nd floor
14:00 Extractive Metallurgy: Gold Tellurides and Selenides - WED PM1 14:00 World Gold (7th International Conference) Plaza B - 2nd floor
14:00 Metals Separation and Recovery II - WED PM1 14:00 Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt Regency B - 3rd floor
14:00 Enabling Innovation WED PM1 14:00 Enabling Innovation in Metallurgy Regency DEF - 3rd floor
     15:40 Women of Innovation WED PM2 15:40 Women of Innovation Georgia B - 2nd floor
15:40 Metals Separation and Recovery II - WED PM2 15:40 Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt Regency B - 3rd floor
15:40 Enabling Innovation WED PM2 15:40 Enabling Innovation in Metallurgy Regency DEF - 3rd floor
8:00 Operations: Improving Gold Recovery II - WED AM1 8:00 World Gold (7th International Conference) Georgia A - 2nd floor
     8:00 Women of Innovation WED AM1 8:00 Women of Innovation Georgia B - 2nd floor
8:00 Mineralogy and Characterization: Case Studies - WED AM1 8:00 World Gold (7th International Conference) Plaza A - 2nd floor
8:00 Extractive Metallurgy: Cyanide Leaching and Alternatives II - WED AM1 8:00 World Gold (7th International Conference) Plaza B - 2nd floor
8:00 Materials Manufacturing IV - WED AM1 8:00 Advances in Materials Manufacturing Plaza C - 2nd floor
8:00 General Pyrometallurgy II - WED AM1 8:00 Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Pyrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt Regency A - 3rd floor
8:00 Metals Separation and Recovery I - WED AM1 8:00 Nickel-Cobalt 2017 (4th International Conference) - Hydrometallurgy of Nickel-Cobalt Regency B - 3rd floor
8:00 Enabling Innovation WED AM1 8:00 Enabling Innovation in Metallurgy Regency DEF - 3rd floor
8:00 Corrosion WED AM1 8:00 Corrosion and Environmental Degradation of Materials Stanley 34th floor


IMPORTANT DATES

Call for Abstracts Deadline
Extended! Until January 31, 2017

Paper Submission Deadline
March 1, 2017

Paper Review Process Begins
February 1, 2017 – April 15, 2017

Final Paper Submission Deadline
May 1, 2017

Author Registration Deadline
May 15, 2017

Student Poster Session Opens
March 1, 2017

Early-bird Registration
June 23, 2017

Student Poster Session Closes
August 1, 2017

CONTACT US

Metallurgy and Materials Society of CIM
3500 de Maisonneuve West, Suite 1250
Montreal, QC
H3Z 3C1, Canada

Registration / Payment / Other Inquiries
Toll-free: 1-888-985-9737
metsoc@cimregistration.org

Frequently Asked Questions

STAY IN TOUCH

Social Media

Facebook | Twitter | LinkedIn | Instagram | YouTube

Other ways to stay in touch...

Send to a Friend | Keep Me Posted
FOLLOW US ON TWITTER